fbpx
Tech

Full list: 32 experts appointed by Museveni to champion Emerging Technologies

Arinaitwe Rugyendo Fourth Industrial Revolution
Assisted Payment Solutions - Africell Airtime

President Yoweri Museveni on Monday inaugurated a 32-member team of experts picked from different sectors to spearhead Uganda’s journey in the Fourth Industrial Revolution.

The team which the ICT and National Guidance Minister Frank Tumwebaze codenamed National expert task force on Emerging Technologies is to be supervised by the Office of the Prime Minister and the ICT Ministry.

According to Tumwebaze, “the task force will study the country’s chain of technology and advise us on how best we can harness the emerging technologies for development.”

“This task force will guide us on whether we need to change our ways of teaching in schools or we need adult literacy in digital information,” he added.

Some of the notable names on the team are former Works and ICT Minister and engineer John Nasasira, who will head the team; Jackie Ochola, the country director of Andela Uganda; Prof. Mary Okwakol, the chairperson of UNEB; Dr. Fredrick Kitoogo, the director Planning and Research Development at NITA-U and Arinaitwe Rugyendo, a director at Pepper Publications Limited.

Other members on the Fourth Industrial Revolution team are:

Mr. Vincent Bagiire, Permanent Secretary Ministry of ICT and National Guidance

Mr. Obong O.O, Permanent Secretary Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation

Prof. Tony Oyana, Principal Makerere University College of Computing

Dr. John Okonzi, Director of ICT and Services at Kyambogo University

Dr.  Twinemanzi Tumbweine, Executive Director of the Bank Supervention Directorate of the Bank of Uganda

Dr. Paula Sanchis, Manager United Nations Pulse Lab, Kampala

Mrs. Rashmi Pillai, Director of Programmes at Financial Sector Deeping Uganda

Mr. Kwame Rugunda, Chairman Blockchain Association Uganda

Eng. Irene Kaggwa, Director for Engineering and Infrastructure, UCC

Mrs. Vivian Ddambya, Director of Technical Services, NITA-U

Mr. Noah Baalessanvu, Chairman National Information Security Advisory Group

Mr. Robert Kirunda, Kirunda and Wasige &Co. Advocates (Partner)

Mrs. Doreen Agaba, Satellite Technology (Expert)

Mr. Michael Nyitegeka, Clarke International University, (Director Tech Academy)

Mrs. Angela Ssemwogerere, Media Challenge Initiative, (Chairman)

Mrs. Grace Baguma, National Curriculum Development Centre (Director)

Mr. Patrick Mulnda, Ministry of Education and Sport (Ass. Comm. Inform.)

Mr. Julius Torach, Ministry of ICT & NG, (Commissioner Information Technology)

Publicity Committee

Mr. Paul Busharizi, a reporter at The New Vision

Mr. Giles Muhame, managing editor at ChimpReports

Mrs. Carol Alyek Beyanga, Managing Editor of the Daily Monitor

Mrs. Carol Muyama from Uganda Media Centre

Ms. Joyce Bagala, a journalist at NBS TV

Mr. Awel Uwihanganye from Government Citizen Interaction Centre

Mr. Duncan Abigaba from Government Citizen Interaction Center

Mr. Akbar Kanyesigye from Government Citizen Interaction Center

Related:

Morrison Rwakakamba lands job at US energy firm

UPDF undertakes Kiira EVS manufacture, Mutabazi places order

To Top
Open