Full list: Winners at the 2018 Uganda Film Festival

Full list: Winners at the 2018 Uganda Film Festival

The lead actor in the television drama Taste of Time, Paul Ejule, receives his gong from Joe Kigozi, the head of Strategy at Next Media (Image credit: UCC/Twitter)

After a series of events that included workshops, film screenings, and exhibitions, the 2018 Uganda Film Festival climaxed on November 30 with a glamorous event held at the Kampala Serena Hotel.

A number of players in the film industry were rewarded at the event that was also graced by the junior ICT Minister Agnes Nantaba.

UCC Executive Director Godfrey Mutabazi, Multichoice General Manager Charles Hamya, Roke Telekom CEO Roger Sekaziga, Prudential Insurance CEO John Abakah and Paddy Muramira, CEO Crown Beverages also attended the fete.

Initiated in 2013, the Uganda Film Festival seeks to promote the local film industry and to bring all industry stakeholders together, as well as give a spotlight to the young Uganda Film & Video industry both locally and internationally.

Winners at the 2018 Uganda Film Festival walked away with cash prizes. The categories included cinematography, production & design, sound, acting, editing, directing, among others.

Below are the winners at the 2018 Uganda Film Festival

Best Director    Rehema Nanfuka/Veronic’s Wish (Shs20m)

Lifetime Achievement Award   Abbey Mukibi                   

Best Feature Film  Veronic’s Wish (Shs10m) 

Viewer’s Choice Award   94 Terror (Shs5m)

Best Screen Play  Veronic’s Wish (Shs3m)

Best Actress Nisha Kalema (Shs5m)

Best Actor Raymond Rushabiiro (Shs5m)

Best Supporting Actress Stella Nantumbwe (Shs3m)

Best Editing & Post Production  Chebet (Shs3 million)

Best Supporting Actor   Simon Base Kalema (Shs3m)

Best cinematography   Veronic’s Wish (Shs3m)

Best Sound Veronic’s Wish (Shs3m)

Best Costume & Production Design Veronic’s Wish (Shs3 million)

Best Student Film  Idi Amin’s Boat (Shs3m)

Best Short Film Kyenvu (Shs3m)

Best Animation Chebet (Shs3m)

Best East African Film World Tofauti (Shs3m)

Best African Film Sometimes in Yesterday (Shs3m)

Best Actor in TV Drama Paul Ejule/Taste of Time (Shs3m)

Best Actress in TV Drama Juliet Nantambi/Mistakes Girls Do (Shs3m)

Best TV Drama Mistakes Girls Do (Shs5m)

More stories from SautiTech:

MTN joins Airtel to offer OTT data packs

With open MoMo API & 1bn startup fund, MTN looks to boost innovation in Uganda